Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Sabal causiarum
There are 1 images for "Sabal causiarum"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/sabal_causarium_001.gif

Other Images for "Sabal causiarum"
Sabal causiarum

 

DESCRIPTION
Sabal causiarum

Common Names:

Puerto Rican Hat Palm

ID:

1707

Locality:

Puerto Rico and Hispaniola

Cold Hardiness:

Probably 25-28ºs, F.

Trunk Type:

Smooth, fat, tubular.

Leaf Type:

Costapalmate (fan shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Single trunk

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

30 to 40 feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A nice, stately fan palm with a big tubular trunk that is easy to grow and fairly cold hardy. Good plant for many gardens in California. Tolerates inland arid, hot conditions

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Sabal causiarum

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Sabal causiarum

40 50 90 200

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: