Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Sabal palmetto
There are 3 images for "Sabal palmetto"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/butia_capitata_003.gif

Other Images for "Sabal palmetto"
Sabal palmetto
Sabal palmetto
Sabal palmetto, rare double head, photo by JS

 

DESCRIPTION
Sabal palmetto

Common Names:

Cabbage Palm, Cabbage Palmetto, Carolina Palmetto, Cabbage Tree, Palmetto Palm

ID:

1980

Locality:

North America and Caribbean

Cold Hardiness:

Probably low 20ºs F.

Trunk Type:

Single, fairly smooth.

Leaf Type:

Costapalmate, (fan shaped).

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitaire

Maintenance:

Easy

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

About 15 feet

Soil requirements:

Average

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A nice medium sized palm that takes most sunny conditions. Not overly large yet charming. Can be grouped. For Sabal lovers, this is the "medium" sized one.This "species" is a perplexing enigma. No palms are truly native to Riverside, CA. However, the only known plant of this "species" came from there. All subsequently grown plants originated from the "mother plant" which was in Riverside. Therefore, the name has stuck with it. It is probably a Caribbean species of Sabal.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Sabal palmetto

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Sabal palmetto

40 45 50 85 185

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: