Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Syagrus sancona
There are 8 images for "Syagrus sancona"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/syagrus_sancona_001.gif

Other Images for "Syagrus sancona"
Syagrus sancona
Syagrus sancona
Syagrus sancona
Syagrus sancona
Syagrus sancona
Syagrus sancona
Syagrus sancona, El Cajon, CA
Syagrus sancona, El Cajon, CA

 

DESCRIPTION
Syagrus sancona

Common Names:

Columbian foxtail

ID:

1192

Locality:

Northern South America (Columbia, Venezuela, Ecuador, etc.) Lives at high elevation in the Andes.

Cold Hardiness:

26ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Thin trunk for a Syagrus (8-10 inches) and very tall at 80 feet plus. It is the tallest known Syagrus species.

Leaf Type:

Long leaves that are very plumous and somewhat recurved. If you look at the photo, you'll see how fluffy they are and why it is called the "Columbian Foxtail".

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Reasonably fast, especially in more tropical areas.

Height:

80 feet or more

Soil requirements:

Rich, well draining soil.

Sun requirements:

Full sun coastal, perhaps half day sun far inland.

General Description:

A great and different palm for collectors. It has a relatively thin trunk with a big fluffy head. Once again, it looks nothing like the Queen Palm. Relatively hard to find.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Syagrus sancona

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Syagrus sancona

55 95

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: