Tree Help Directory, Palm Tree Advice

Phone: (619) 291 4605
Fax: (619) 574-1595
E-mail:
phil.bergman@junglemusic.net

Palm Tree Care and Common and Scientific Names
Care And Common Names
See below for Photos, Care Information, and Pricing!

 

Thrinax radiata
There are 3 images for "Thrinax radiata"
Cycle through more images
../gallery2/gallery//large/palms/thrinax_radiata_003.gif

Other Images for "Thrinax radiata"
Thrinax radiata
Thrinax radiata
Thrinax radiata

 

DESCRIPTION
Thrinax radiata

Common Names:

Florida Thatch Palm, Silk Top Thatch Palm, Sea Thatch Palm

ID:

1222

Locality:

Florida, Mexico, Central America

Cold Hardiness:

28ยบ F.

Trunk Type:

Thin and clean with age

Leaf Type:

Fan palm, but not overly big

Suckering/Solitary:

Solitary

Maintenance:

Average

Speed of growth:

Medium

Height:

About 15 feet.

Soil requirements:

Sandy, well draining.

Sun requirements:

Full sun

General Description:

A nice, small to medium sized, "cute" palm that reminds most people of an oversized Coccothrinax. A different smaller palm for areas that don't get too cold.

Further Data:

 

Palm For Sale/Availability for Thrinax radiata

 

The following is a listing of palms recently in stock, but availability changes quite quickly.  We apologize if we run out of the size you want. We are always open Monday - Saturday, 9 AM to 4 PM excluding major Holidays or very inclement weather.  For mail orders, please contact us at 619 291 4605.  We do not ship internationally.  Thank you for your interest.
- Phil Bergman, Owner

Click below for:

Botanical Name

Band $
(Liner)


gal $
2
gal$
3/5
gal $
Tree
Pot $
Citrus
Pot $
7
gal $
15
gal $
20
gal $
25/+
 gal $
Box $

Details

Thrinax radiata

85

 

Home img Contents Palms Cycads Directions

mail  To be added to our mailing list click here. Receive quarterly species lists and announcements of Jungle Music's famous Open House Sales!

Send mail to phil.bergman@junglemusic.net with inquiries about Jungle Music nursery stock or mail orders.

1997- Jungle Music Palms and Cycads
Last modified: